I.BACKGROUND
[…] Cassesso, 390 Mass. at 422.
The sole issue is one of statutory construction: specifically, whether the amendments to the public employee retirement disability law, G.L.c. 32, §8, leave the Boston Police Commissioner with any discretion in hiring former officers who were involuntarily retired under G.L.c. 32, §7, but who are later ordered to be reinstated to active duty by the Retirement Board. After careful consideration of the law, this Court holds that the amendments to G.L.c. 32, §8(2) remove all of the Commissioner’s discretion.
G.L.c. 32, §8(2), as recently amended, reads in relevant part:
If, after two years of the date that a member is retired under six or seven, the regional medical panel determines that the retired member is qualified for and able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired or a similar position within the same department, as determined by the personnel administrator, said member shall be returned to said position, provided the position is vacant. (Emphasis added.)2
Prior to the amendment, the statute read in relevant part:
If, as a result of the report of such regional medical panel, the board finds the mental or physical condition of such retired member has so changed that he is physically able to return to the same or a similar position, the board may, with the approval of the head of any department in which a vacancy exists, order any such retired member to return and be restored to active service in the same employment in which such member was employed at the time of his retirement. . . (Emphasis added.)
In the main, therefore, the dispositive inquiry is how to construe the legislature’s substitution of the word “shall" in place of “may.” The City urges the Court to construe the word “shall” as permissive rather than mandatory.