Wiener v. Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp.
[…] Id at 125. This Court concurs with the District Court’s sound reasoning in the Wampanoag case.

The plaintiff contends, however, that the District Court’s conclusion that Congress did not waive the Tribe’s sovereign immunity in the Federal Act should be limited to the context of that case, an employment discrimination action brought by a non-Native American against the Tribe, arguing that the language of 1771g of the Federal Act can reasonably be construed as an express waiver of sovereign immunity in the narrow class of cases involving land use issues. Section 1771g provides in relevant part that the Tribe’s land “shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws, ordinances, and jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and the town of Gay Head, Massachusetts.” However, as noted by the District Court, jurisdiction over tribal lands does not automatically confer jurisdiction over the tribe itself. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head v. MCAD, 63 F.Sup.2d at 123-24; Maynard v.