After a hearing and a review of the motions and briefs, this court finds and rules that the document in question is not subject to the peer review privilege.
[…] The scope of what constitutes proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee is defined in G.L.c. 111, §205(b), which provides that:
Information and records . . . which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committee . . . shall be deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer review committee for purposes of [sec. 204] . . .
A party asserting a privilege under G.L.c. 111, §205(b) must produce evidence tending to show (1) that the information and records sought are necessary to comply with risk management and quality assurance programs established by the Board of Registration in Medicine and, (2) that the information and records are reasonably necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees. Carr v. Howard, 426 Mass, at 522-23 citing G.L.c. 111, Sec. 205(b).
The existence of a claimed privilege is essentially a question of fact for the trial judge. Miller v. Milton Hosp. and Med. Center, Inc., 54 Mass.App.Ct. 495, 498-99 (2002). The party asserting the privilege has the burden to establish that it applies. See Id. The determination of whether the medical peer review privilege applies turns on the way in which a document was created and the purpose for which it was used, not on its content. Id., citing Carr, 426 Mass, at 531.
Harrington asserts that this report satisfies the two general requirements of G.L.c. Ill, §205(b). It contends that Granger’s incident report was (1) submitted in compliance with the risk management and quality assurance programs established by the Board of Registration of Medicine and, (2) is necessary to the work product of the peer review committee and thus should be exempt from public disclosure. Carr, 426 Mass, at 522-23.