After a hearing and a review of the motions and briefs, this court finds and rules that the document in question is not subject to the peer review privilege.
[…] The purpose of the medical peer review privilege, set forth in G.L.c. 111, §§204 and 205, is to promote uninhibited investigation and expression of opinion in peer review proceedings. Grande v. Lahey Clinic Hosp., Inc., 49 Mass.App.Ct. 77, 79 (2000); Carro. Howard; New England Deaconess Hosp. Corp., 426 Mass. 514, 518 (1998); Beth Israel Hosp. Association v. Board of Registration in Medicine, 401 Mass. 172, 182 (1987). General Laws c. 111, §204(a) reads in relevant part:
[T]he proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery or introduced into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceedings . . .
A medical peer review committee, defined in G.L.c. 111, §1, includes a
Committee of... a medical staff. . . which . . . has as its function the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care rendered by providers of health care services, the determination whether health care services were performed in compliance with the applicable standards of care, the determination whether the cost of health care services rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of health services in the area, the determination of whether a health care provider’s actions call into question such health care provider’s fitness to provide health care services or the evaluation and *295assistance of health care providers impaired or allegedly impaired by reason of alcohol, drugs, physical disability, mental instability or otherwise
The scope of what constitutes proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee is defined in G.L.c. 111, §205(b), which provides that:
Information and records . . . which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committee . . . shall be deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer review committee for purposes of [sec. 204] . . .