Warton v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Policies & Bonds
[…] The court ordered, and the docket sheet indicates, that his license to operate was suspended by “application of law.” Warton completed the treatment program and was terminated from probation, following two years of supervision. He claims that he did not operate a motor vehicle for the two years following his plea and conviction, in accordance with the original order of the sentencing judge.1

*386On July 11, 2002, the Registry received a copy of the abstract of Warton’s conviction, which triggered a two-year suspension, pursuant to G.L.c. 90, §24(l)(b), effective July 21, 2002.

On September 10, 2003 Warton appeared at a Board hearing on his appeal of the suspension. On November 1, 2003, the Board affirmed the Registiy’s order of suspension, finding that it was mandated to “not restore the license or reinstate the right to operate of such person... until two years after the date of the conviction,” citing §24(2).

Warton argues that the date of revocation occurred on the date of his conviction, as required by §24(l)(b), and consistent with the order of the sentencing judge, as evident by the docket entiy. Warton further argues that the plain, clear and unambiguous meaning of §24(1 )(b) of Chapter 90 supports this claim.

§24(l)(b) reads, in pertinent part:

A conviction of a violation of subparagraph (1) . . . shall revoke the license or right to operate of the person so convicted . . . Such revoked license shall immediately be surrendered to the prosecuting officer who shall forward the same to the registrar. The court shall report immediately any revocation, under this section ... to the registrar and to the police department of the municipality in which the defendant is domiciled . . .

The Board argues that the revocation did not become effective until it received notice of the conviction from the court clerk, albeit two years after the conviction. In support, the Board cites several analogous decisions from the Appeals Court and the Superior Court.

DISCUSSION