Coutinho v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Policies & Bonds
[…] Coutinho and the Board disagree over whether G.L.c. 90, §24, requires suspension from the time of conviction or from the time the Registry receives notification from the court.

Here, the Registry started the suspension period from the time it received notification in the form of the corrected abstract from the District Court, ten years after the date of conviction. Yet G.L.c. 90, §24(l)(c)(3) provides that “the registrar shall not restore the license or reinstate the right to operate . . . until eight years after the date of conviction.” (Emphasis added.) The Board contends that this language permits the Registrar to begin the term of suspension anytime after it receives the abstract from the District Court because the Legislature did not modify the word “after” with the adverb “immediately.”