Bowler v. Arthur Andersen, LLP
[…] It did so by eliminating G.L.c. 175, §113E (1973), which had forbidden any insurance company from refusing to issue a motor vehicle policy to a qualified applicant (except one without a valid driver’s license or with unpaid premiums) and effectively replacing it with two provisions. The first required that the “plan” shall provide motor vehicle insurance to everyone (except those without a valid driver’s license or with unpaid premiums) who has been unable to obtain insurance in the voluntary market. G.L.c. 175, §113H(A) (1983). The second provided that “every licensed agent or broker shall be assigned to at least one service carrier,” who is required to “service such agent or broker under substantially the same contractual terms and conditions governing their normal agency relationship and may not endorse or declare that the policy is underwritten by the plan.” G.L.c. 175, §113H(C) (1983). As a result of these changes, a driver applying for insurance from a non-servicing carrier could be turned away but could then apply for insurance from a licensed agent or broker assigned to an insurance company servicing the involuntary market.