Bowler v. Arthur Andersen, LLP
[…] The Commissioner and DOI did indeed rely on the Andersen audit report in making regulatory decisions regarding Trust.

Under G.L.c. 175, §4(2), DOI had a statutory obligation to conduct its own field examination of the books and records of every Massachusetts property and casualty insurer at least once every five years, and more frequently if the Commissioner “determines it to be prudent.” G.L.c. 175, §4(2). The purpose of such a field examination of an insurer is to “thoroughly inspect and examine its affairs and ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfil its obligations, whether it has complied with the law and any other facts relating to its business methods and management, and the equity of its dealings with its policyholders.” Id. Among the matters that the Commissioner must consider in “determining the nature, scope and frequency” of a field examination are “reports of independent certified public accountants.” G.L.c. 175, §4(3).