Thrifty Financial Services, Inc. v. People's Service Insurance
[…] Nevertheless, there is no allegation that all of the policies in question lack the characteristics which would make this suit appropriate.

The finance note reads, in part, as follows:

The maker hereby irrevocably appoints the holder the maker’s true and lawful attorney to execute and deliver all documents and perform all acts necessary or appropriate to effect cancellation of the policies and to demand, collected, sue for, receive and receipt for any return premiums . . . which amounts shall be applied toward satisfaction of this note . . .

GeneralLawsc. 175, §113H, mandates that motor vehicle insurance companies “shall cooperate in the preparation and submission of a plan which shall provide motor vehicle insurance to applicants who have been unable to obtain insurance through the method by which insurance is voluntarily made available ...” The plan in question established the Commonwealth Automobile Reinsurers (“CAR”). Article X of the plan adopts rules of operation in order to assure that “CAR Fractions efficiently and at all times consistently with this Plan.”