MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Co. v. Bahnan, 216 F.3d 150, 157 (1st Cir.2000) (noting that “conduct that abridges [Chapter 176D] may or may not abridge [Chapter 93A]”).15 Any stand-alone claim for relief based on a violation of Chapter 176D, not brought under Chapter 93A, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
*499Accordingly, defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be granted as to plaintiffs’ Chapter 176D claims.
2. Chapter 175 Claim
Count 6 alleges a claim for unfair or deceptive business practices in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 181. That statute only creates a private cause of action under circumstances where an insured is “under any policy of life or endowment insurance or the holder of any annuity or pure endowment contract.” Passatempo v. McMenimen, 461 Mass. 279, 287, 960 N.E.2d 275 (2012) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 181). Because this case involves automobile-insurance policies, that statute does not apply.