INTRODUCTION
[…] Second, Morris was not motivated to serve EquiServe in this instance. His motive was personal. The plaintiffs themselves characterized Morris as being a “disgruntled employee” whose anger resulted from the plaintiffs’ “previous discipline of him.” Cmpl., §§14-15, 16(b). EquiServe cannot be held liable for the conduct of an employee who seeks revenge by self-interested deviation from his assigned work.
Further, the defendants appear to enjoy an independent defense under the telephone equipment exception of G.L.c. 272, §99(B)(3). In pertinent part, that provision excepts from liability any interception made from “any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, facility, or component thereof, (a) furnished to a subscriber or user by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business . . . and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business.” Id. A “communications common carrier” includes not only telephone companies, but also “non-telephone companies that supply telephone equipment.” Dillon v. Mass. Bay Transp. Auth., 49 Mass.App.Ct. 309, 316 (2000).