INTRODUCTION
[…] Under the Massachusetts Wiretap Act any “aggrieved person whose oral or wire communications were intercepted, disclosed or used except as permitted or authorized by this section . . . shall have a civil cause of action against any person who so intercepts, discloses or uses such communications or who so violates his personal, properly or privacy interest!.]” G.L.c. 272, §99(Q). The term interception is defined as “to secretly hear, secretly record . . . the contents of any wire or oral communication!.]” Id. §99(B)(4). Unlike the federal Wiretap Act, §99(Q) “does not require proof of a willful use of an improperly intercepted communication.” Pine v. Rust, 404 Mass. 411, 414 (1989).
In the Preamble of the Wiretap Statute, the Legislature wrote that “the uncontrolled development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth. Therefore, the secret use of such devices by private individuals must be prohibited.” G.L.c. 272, §99(Q). The SJC has held that a call is not considered secret if the caller has “actual knowledge of the recording.” Commonwealth v. Jackson, 370 Mass. 502, 507 (1976) (caller stated, “I know the phone is tapped”).