The motion for summary judgment is ALLOWED for the following reasons.
[…] As a result, the Plaintiff alleges that until some time in 2002 he did not appreciate the connection between the abuse and his subsequent emotional breakdown and related life issues.
General Laws c. 260, §4C automatically tolls the statute of limitations period on child sexual abuse cases until the victim reaches the age of eighteen years. At that point, the statute fixes a three-year limitations period from the time “the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by the said act.” Pursuant to this statute, “causes of action do not accrue for limitations purposes until the plaintiff knew or should have known that he was harmed by the defendant’s conduct.” Ross v. Garabedian, 433 Mass. 360, 363 (2001).