Background
[…] In those cases, courts have found that reliance estops the seller from claiming the Statute of Frauds as a defense. See Cellucci v. Sun Oil Co., 2 Mass.App.Ct. 722 (1974), aff'd, 368 Mass. 811 (1975); see also, Hickey v. Green, 14 Mass.App.Ct. 671 (1982).
If the plaintiffs’ case was governed by c. 259, §1, as are the aforementioned real estate cases, his equitable estoppel argument might serve to defeat the Statute of Frauds. However, where, as here, the case falls under G.L.c. 259, §7, equitable or promissory estoppel arguments offer no relief. The plain language of G.L.c. 259, §7 states that the “provisions of this section shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation . . .”5 (Emphasis added.) Significantly, the other Statute of Fraud sections include no such language.