Background
[…] I turn first to the question of whether G.L.c. 259, §7’s exception for licensed real estate brokers applies to real estate transactions involving the purchase or sale of stock.2
I. The Applicability of G.L.c. 259, §7’s “Licensed Real Estate Broker Or Real Estate Salesman” Exception to Transactions Involving the Purchase or Sale of Any Stock
The Business Broker or Finder Section of the Statute of Frauds, G.L.c. 259, §7, states, in pertinent part, the following:
Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder or for service rendered ... in negotiating the purchase, sale or exchange of a business, its good will, inventory, fixtures, or an interest therein, including a majority of voting interest in a corporation, shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized. For the purpose of this section, the term “negotiating” shall include identifying prospective parties, providing information concerning prospective parties, procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction.