Berish v. Bornstein
[…] Cf. Charley Toppino & Sons, Inc. v. Seawatch Marathon Condo. Assoc., Inc., 658 So.2d 922, 925 (Fla. 1994) (discussing §718.124 Fla. Stat. (1987), which provides that statute of limitations for claims by a condominium association “shall not begin to run until the unit owners have elected a majority of the members of the board of administration” in order to prevent developer from retaining control over association long enough to bar potential cause of action which unit owners might otherwise wish to pursue).10

B. Accrual of Claims