Berish v. Bornstein
[…] RULINGS OF LAW

I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS DEFENSE

Count I of the Third Amended Complaint alleges negligence on the part of Bomstein individually and as trustee of Cotuit Bay Condominium Trust and Count II alleges negligence against Cotuit Bay Condominium, Inc. Count X of the Trustees’ third amended complaint alleges breach of the implied warranty of habitability. The defendants contend that all these claims are barred by G.L.c. 260, §2B, which provides in relevant part:

Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of (1) the opening of the improvement [building] to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement [building] and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.

A. Tolling of Statute of Limitations

Under G.L.c. 183A, §10(b)(4), only the condominium trustees have the right to conduct litigation concerning common areas and facilities. Strauss v. Oyster River Condo. Trust, 417 Mass. 442, 445 (1994); Cigal v.