BACKGROUND
[…] Lorillard filed an extensive motion to dismiss; Franklin filed a separate motion to dismiss and also joined in the other Defendants’ motions to dismiss; and Garber and Melhado filed a joint motion to dismiss indicating that they joined in Franklin’s and Lorillard’s motions to dismiss.
Lorillard made this promise through its trade association, the Tobacco Industry Research Committee.
The only statement relating to smoking and health that is “required on any cigarette package” is “the statement required by section 1333 of this title . . .” 15 U.S.C. §1334(a). Section 1333 of title 15 of the United States Code requires that cigarette packages bear one of the following labels:
SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Smoking Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy.
SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Quitting Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health.
SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Smoking By Pregnant Women May Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight.
SURGEON GENERAL’S WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains Carbon Monoxide.
Id. §1333(a)(l), (2), (3).