BACKGROUND
[…] Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 526 (ellipses and alteration in original) (emphasis added).
Although the Plaintiffs claim is breach of an implied warranty rather than an express warranty, see Complaint, 59, the rationale against preemption is the same. The implied warranty of merchantability is arguably state-imposed given the provision in G.L.c. 106, §2-314 that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale ... Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . .” G.L.c. 106, §2-314(1), (2)(c). Any implied warranty “based on smoking and health . . . with respect to the advertising and promotion of ciga*96rettes[,]” however, 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b), “arises from [the Defendants’] statements [implied or otherwise] in [their] advertisements.”