BACKGROUND
[…] The Plaintiff has set forth sufficient facts in his complaint to state a claim that Lorillard failed to disclose the results of its research and that, as a result of this failure to disclose, Evans did not understand that cigarettes were hazardous and addictive and that the menthol in Newport cigarettes made them more hazardous than non-mentholated cigarettes. There*101fore, Lorillard’s motion to dismiss Count II is DE-NIEDi.23
C. Count III — Breach of Warranty
In Count III, the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants breached their implied warranty of merchantability. Pursuant to G.L.c. 106, §2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for the sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” G.L.c. 106, §2-314(1). For goods to be “merchantable” within the meaning of the statute, they must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . .” Id. §2-314(2) (c).