Gray Excavation, Inc. v. Acadia Insurance Co.
[…] In response, Gray contends that the policy is not governed by the two-year statute of limitations provided for under G.L.c. 175, §99, because it was not a standard fire insurance policy. Furthermore, Gray asserts that even if it were governed by the statute of limitations, (1) the claims were timely filed within two years of the February 28, 2005 denial letter, and (2) tolling of the statute of limitations is appropriate under the circumstances.

Property insurance policies written on risks in Massachusetts must adhere to a standard form set forth in G.L.c. 175, §99. That standard includes a two-year statute of limitations which provides, in pertinent part: “No suit or action against this company for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred . . .” G.L.c. 175, §99. See also Riverdale Mills Corp. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 123 F.Sup.2d 37, 39-40 (D.Mass 2000).