Abraham Properties, Inc. v. Engineering Design Consultants, Inc.
[…] See Dan B. Dobbs, The Law of Torts §333 (2000) (derivative and vicarious liability exists in situations involving principals and their agents, conspirators, partners, and employers and their employees). As such, Count VIII fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.6

3. Violation of G.L.c. 231, §6F

EDC alleges in Count IX that the plaintiffs’ complaint is meritless, frivolous, brought in bad faith, and thus, EDC should be awarded damages pursuant to G.L.c. 231, §6F.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 231, §6F, states in relevant part:

[u]pon motion of any party in any civil action in which a. finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge . . . the court may determine, after a hearing... that all or substantially all of the claims . . . made by any party . . . were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith ... If such a finding is made ... the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.

G.L.c. 231, §6F (emphasis added).

The provisions in §6F do not provide EDC with a valid legal claim at this juncture. A proper motion pursuant to this statute must be brought after an action has been litigated.