Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Richard J. Pierce, Jr., Administrative Law Treatise, §6.3 (4th ed. 2002). See generally Christiansen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587 (2000) (agency policy statements to be followed only if “persuasive”). The 10 decibel standard, which appears to have been inflexibly applied here, was not the product of the Mass DEP’s regulatory rule-making process. While the body of administrative law in the Commonwealth does not include the distinctions commonly drawn in federal law between “legislative,” “interpretive” and “procedural” rules or regulations, A. Celia, Administrative Law and Procedure, §747, at 137, n.l (2008), the rationale underlying the scope and standards of judicial review is similar.
General Laws c. 30A, §11(8) states, “Every agency decision shall be in writing or stated in the record. The decision shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision . . .”