Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Medical Liability Mutual Insurance
[…] Based on the language of the MIIX policy, and the statutory directive that the Fund “shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claim and shall have the rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent,” G.L.c. 175D, §5(1) (b), the solvent insurers and the parties in the underlying actions contend that the Fund is obligated to share in the cost of the defense of those actions. The Fund, relying on the definition of covered claim in G.L.c. 175D, §§1(2), argues that it has no obligation for defense costs until the insured medical providers have exhausted the defense coverage available to them from the solvent insurers.

The Act defines a “covered claim” as an “unpaid claim. .. which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies.” The definition goes on to provide that a “ ‘Covered claim’ shall not include ... (2) any amount due a reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association.” G.L.c. 175D, §1(2).