The facts are not really in dispute. Rather, the matters present and involve statutory and contractual interpretation by the Court.
[…] (1) The Fund shall:
(a) be obligated to the extent of the covered claims against the insolvent insurer existing prior to the declaration of Insolvency and arising within sixty days after the declaration of insolvency . . . but such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which ... is less than three hundred thousand dollars.
(b) be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent; . . .
The definition of a “covered claim” found in sec. 1(2) of c. 175D is: “an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth; or (b) the properly from which the claim arises is presently located in the commonwealth.”
Section 9 of c. 175D modifies the extent of the Fund’s obligations regarding a covered claim. It provides that: