The facts are not really in dispute. Rather, the matters present and involve statutory and contractual interpretation by the Court.
[…] (b) be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent; . . .
The definition of a “covered claim” found in sec. 1(2) of c. 175D is: “an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth; or (b) the properly from which the claim arises is presently located in the commonwealth.”
Section 9 of c. 175D modifies the extent of the Fund’s obligations regarding a covered claim. It provides that:
Any person having a claim against his insurer under any insolvency provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy . . .
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law for the Court to decide. Annese Elec. Services, Inc. v. City of Newton, 431 Mass. 763, 767 (2000). In so doing, the primary duty of a judge is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Pielech v.