Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Premier Insurance
[…] Premier’s obligations are defined by the text of the policy that it issued to Manuel, which functions as a contract. See Hakim v. Massachusetts Insurers’ Insolvency Fund, 424 Mass. 275, 280 (1997); Cody v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 387 Mass. 142, 146 (1982), quoting MacArthur v. Massachusetts Hosp. Serv., Inc., 343 Mass. 670, 672 (1962). The responsibilities of the Fund, on the other hand, are controlled by G. L. c. 175D. That statute obligates the Fund *320to pay “covered claims against [an] insolvent insurer existing prior to the declaration of insolvency.” G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a).2 The Fund points out, correctly, that this obligation is limited by G. L. c. 175D, § 9. According to that provision, before the Fund can provide benefits, “[a]ny person having a claim against his insurer under any insolvency provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy.” Thus, according to the Fund, Virginia must exhaust the UM coverage provided by her husband’s policy before the Fund’s obligation to pay can be triggered.