Such UM coverage would not apply to a vehicle owned by a municipality that has chosen to be a self-insurer. See note 14, infra.
General Laws c. 175D does not apply to “life, accident and health, title, surety, disability credit, mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks, insurance of warranties of any type of service contracts and ocean marine insurance.” G. L. c. 175D, § 2.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 175D, § 1 (2), a “covered claim” is defined as “an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth; or (b) the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in the commonwealth.” Further, a “covered claim” does not include “any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association . . . .” Id.