Clark Equip. Co. v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, 423 Mass. 165, 167 (1996). See G. L. c. 175D, §§ 1 (5), 5 (1) (c). Insurers recoup the amounts that they pay into the Fund by increasing their rates and premiums. See G. L. c. 175D, § 13; Commissioner of Ins. v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, supra. Thus, it is ultimately the insurance-buying public that bears the cost of the Fund’s payment of claims against insolvent insurers. See Clark Equip. Co. v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, supra.
General Laws c. 175D, § 9, imposes limits on the scope of the Fund’s obligations regarding covered claims. It states, in pertinent part:
“Any person having a claim against his insurer under any insolvency provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy.”
G. L. c. 175D, § 9. We have stated that “[t]he filing of a claim by an injured person under the uninsured motorist provision of his own insurance policy is both proper and necessary under G. L. c. 175D, § 9, before recourse can be had to the Fund.” Vokey v.