Frank v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund
[…] Frank.

G.L.c. 175D, §§5(l)(a) and (b) provide the Fund shall:

(a) be obligated to the extent of the covered claims against the insolvent insurer existing prior to the declaration of insolvency and arising within sixty days after the declaration of insolvency . . . but such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which ... is less than three hundred thousand dollars.
(b) be deemed the Insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent; . . .

Section 1 (2) defines a covered claim as: “an unpaid claim... which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth; or (b) the property from which the claim arises is presently located within the commonwealth.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 9 narrows the extent of the Fund’s obligations regarding a covered claim. It reads in pertinent part: