Frank v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund
[…] (b) be deemed the Insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent; . . .

Section 1 (2) defines a covered claim as: “an unpaid claim... which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a resident of the commonwealth; or (b) the property from which the claim arises is presently located within the commonwealth.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 9 narrows the extent of the Fund’s obligations regarding a covered claim. It reads in pertinent part:

Any person having a claim against an insurer under any insolvency provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such a policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of such recovery under the claimant’s insurance policy . . .

Section 9 narrows the extent of the Fund’s obligations by requiring a claimant to first exhaust his or her UM coverage under any other policy providing coverage. “The purpose of the exhaustion requirement is to render the Fund a source of last resort in the event of an insolvency.”