Commonwealth v. Murray
[…] As Murray did not raise this issue in his original motion to suppress, he has waived it. E.g., Commonwealth v. Williams, 68 Mass.App.Ct. 287, 288 n.1 (2007) (affirming denial of motion for new trial “insofar as it sought reconsidera*375tion of the motion to suppress” where lower court “ruled that the defendant waived the argument by not raising it in the motion to suppress”). Even if Murray had not waived this argument, however, he would still not be entitled to suppression.

Under G.L.c. 276, §33A, the police “shall permit the use of the telephone ... for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station... of this right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.” Murray argues that he was not informed of his right until after several hours of interrogation while in custody. These telephone rights, however, “are triggered by the defendant’s/ormoiarrest, not by the ‘custodial’ nature of any pre-arrest interrogation.” Commonwealth v.