The Legislature expressly imposed a time limitation on the town’s remedy. Finally, §16B’s reference to an “action in contract or otherwise”3 indicates the Legislature’s intention that a claim to recover unpaid sewer fees, other than through the lien process, is an action in contract. There is no reason to believe that such action in contract is different from any other action of contract that is constrained by a statute of limitations.
That Framingham’s c. 83, §16 claim is governed by the contract statute of limitations is further supported by the analogous statutory provision for collection of unpaid municipal taxes. Under G.L.c. 60, §35, unpaid local taxes “may be recovered in an action of contract or in any other appropriate action, suit or proceeding.” That section contains no statute of limitations. Nevertheless, the Supreme Judicial Court in City of Boston v. Gordon, 342 Mass. 586, 591 (1961), held that the contract statute of limitations, G.L.c. 260, §2, applied to the City’s claim.
Framingham contends that Decota v.