Natick Mall supports its assertion of payment by the Affidavit of Adam Skrzypczak, its Operations Manager, dated January 27, 2011. A second affidavit of Mr. Skrzypczak, dated April 5, 2011, provides portions of Natick Mall’s general ledger to support the assertion that Natick Mall paid the invoices. Framingham, which certainly has the ability to review its own records to confirm the payments of invoices to Natick Mall, submits no affidavit disputing Natick Mall’s assertion of payment. Thus, there is no genuine dispute presented as to this issue.
The full text of c. 83, §16 is as follows: “The aldermen of any city or the sewer commissioners, selectmen or road commissioners of a town, may from time to time establish just and equitable annual charges for the use of common sewers and main drains and related stormwater facilities, which shall be paid by every person who enters his particular sewer therein. The money so received may be applied to the payment of the cost of maintenance and repairs of such sewers or of any debt contracted for sewer purposes. In establishing quarterly or annual charges for the use of main drains and related stormwater facilities, the city, town, or district may either charge a uniform fee for residential properties and a separate uniform fee for commercial properties or establish an annual charge based upon a uniform unit method; but, the charge shall be assessed in a fair and equitable manner. The annual charge shall be calculated to supplement other available funds as may be necessary to plan, construct, operate and maintain stormwater facilities and to conduct stormwater programs. Hie city, town or district may grant credits against the amount of the quarterly or annual charge to those property owners who maintain on-site iunctioning retention/detention basins or other filtration structures as approved by the stormwater utility, conservation commission, or other governmental entity with appropriate authority.”
Read in the context of c. 83, §§16-16C, the phrase “otherwise” relates to a municipality’s alternative remedy of a lien against the property or by the remedy of disconnecting the sewer service.
Mass.