Mass.R.Civ.R. 56(c). When deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, but does not weigh evidence, assess credibility, or find facts. Attorney Gen. v. Bailey, 386 Mass. 367, 370-71 (1982).
II. Natick Mall’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment A. G.L.c. 83, §16
The first count of Framingham’s complaint seeks recovery of the underbilled sewer fees pursuant to G.L.c. 83, §16. That section permits a town to establish “just and equitable annual charges” for the use of common sewers “which shall be paid by every person who enters his particular sewer therein.”2 To enforce that provision, §16A of c. 83 requires that the town give the user a due date for payment which shall require payment at least as often as annually. If the charges are not paid timely, the charges become a lien upon the real estate of the user.