following the hearing, the defendant sent to this justice a letter dated January 31, 2001, purporting to address issues raised by the court during the hearing. The letter was neither requested nor appropriately filed. In response to the letter, plaintiffs counsel also sent a letter. The content of both letters have been disregarded and are stricken. In the future, counsel would be better advised to file with the clerk “supplemental briefs” that are captioned as such after seeking leave to file such further arguments.
G.L.c. 260, Sec. 2B states, in relevant part, that an “[a]ction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property, . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner."