Aldrich v. ADD Inc.
[…] Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 702 (1982); Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Cape Cod v. Weston & Sampson Eng’rs, Inc., 45 Mass. App. Ct. 120, 124 (1998). “A statute of limitations normally governs the time within which legal proceedings must be commenced after the cause of action accrues. ... A statute of repose, however, limits the time within which an action may be brought and is not related to the accrual of any cause of action. The injury need not have occurred, much less have been discovered.” Klein v. Catalano, supra. See McGuinness v. Cotter, 412 Mass. 617, 621-622 (1992). General Laws c. 260, § 2B, precludes recovery against those within its purview for any injury that occurs “more than six years after the earlier of the dates of (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.” The statute of repose sets the outer time limit for bringing an action in tort. “Simply put, after six years, the statute completely eliminates a cause of action against certain persons in the construction industry.”12 Klein v. Catalano, supra. See Snow v.