BACKGROUND
[…] While the language of the Wage Act is hardly a model of legislative draftsmanship, its purpose is clear: “to prevent the unreasonable retention of wages.” Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n, Inc. v. City of Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 720 (2002). “Wages” include periodic salary or wages, holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written contract,8 and commissions that are definitely determined and have become due. G.L.c. 149, §148. An employer is defined as “the president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation.” Id.
With respect to Casale’s argument that the Wage Act does not apply because Dow was at all times a resident of Florida, working a good portion of his time out of his home, the court is not persuaded. Casale relies primarily on Hadfield v. A.W. Chesterton Co., 26 Mass.