DISCUSSION
[…] According to the docket for Bizzarro, the defendant has not yet been tried; at a status conference on May 7, 2013 (Dupuis, J.), it appears that the matter for discussion was “appeal pending in SJC[,]” but the case is still classified as “Active.” See supra n.4.
Commonwealth v. Brown SJC-11454, is currently on appeal and scheduled for argument on September 4, 2013. On December 18, 2012, the trial judge (Budd, J.) allowed the Commonwealth’s motion for a stay of sentence pending that appeal.
At the time of the homicide in Jackson, as well as in this case, G.L.c. 127, §133A set parole eligibility at fifteen years for prisoners “serving a sentence for life .. . except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree ...” In its current version, G.L.c. 127, §133A (2012) provides that prisoners “shall be eligible for parole at the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter 279.” Just as in Jackson, the pre-2012 version of G.L.c. 127, §133A applies here. See Commonwealth v.