Commonwealth v. Tuan Van Nguyen
[…] See Ramirez, 520 F.3d at 49-50; 18 U.S.C. §16. And since Nguyen received a suspended sentence in excess of one year in prison those crimes count as “aggravated felonies” for the purpose of federal immigration law. 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(48)(B). Thus, IIRIRA may expose Nguyen to being deported with no chance of being readmitted to the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) (“An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States”), and § 1182(a)(9)(A)(i) (alien convicted of aggravated felony and removed from country is thereafter “inadmissible”).