Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the questions presented should be
reviewed by this Court.
CORRIGAN, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent from the order denying defendants’ application for leave to
appeal. Because the split decision in Petersen v Magna Corp, 484 Mich 300 (2009),
failed to provide a workable standard concerning the circumstances under which a
magistrate “may” prorate attorney fees, I would remand this case to the Court of Appeals
to consider defendants’ argument that the award of an attorney fee on unpaid medical
benefits was erroneous.
MCL 418.315(1) provides that “[t]he worker’s compensation magistrate may
prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.” In Petersen, a
majority of this Court merely agreed on the result: workers’ compensation magistrates
may prorate attorney fees among employers and their insurance carriers. The five
2
opinions did not offer a controlling rationale. Moreover, the five separate opinions in