Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] See Petersen, supra at 309 (opinion of Kelly, C.J.) (“Hence,
magistrates are allowed to award attorney fees, but they are not required to do so.”).
Consequently, Petersen does not explain how magistrates could abuse their discretion in
awarding attorney fees, much less specify how magistrates may exercise their discretion.
In MCL 418.315(1), the Legislature differentiated between magistrates’
discretionary authority to prorate attorney fees and their mandatory duty to order
reimbursement for reasonable medical expenses that an employer fails, neglects, or
refuses to pay. See MCL 418.315(1) (“If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do,
the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or
payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses
may be owing, by order of the worker’s compensation magistrate.”). Accordingly, MCL
418.315(1) mandates reimbursement for medical bills that the employer does not pay. In
contrast, the award of attorney fees under MCL 418.315(1) is discretionary. Because the
award of attorney fees is a discretionary determination, magistrates presumably must