Mansour v. AZ AUTOMOTIVE CORP.
[…] CORRIGAN, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the order denying defendant’s application for leave to appeal. Because the split decision in Petersen v Magna Corp, 484 Mich 300 (2009), failed to provide a workable standard concerning the circumstances under which a magistrate “may” prorate attorney fees, I would remand this case to the Court of Appeals to consider defendant’s argument that the award of an attorney fee on unpaid medical benefits was erroneous. MCL 418.315(1) provides that “[t]he worker’s compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.” In Petersen, a majority of this Court merely agreed on the result: workers’ compensation magistrates may prorate attorney fees among employers and their insurance carriers. The five opinions did not offer a controlling rationale.