Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 14 of chapter XI (MCL 771.14[2][e]) requires the probation officer to score only the
highest class felony when concurrent sentences are imposed. The prosecutor argues that
when concurrent sentences are imposed, the trial court only has to score the highest class
felony, while defendant argues that, even if the probation officer only has to score the
guidelines for the highest class felony, the court must score the guidelines for all felonies.
While there is room for legitimate puzzlement with regard to why different
obligations would obtain for the trial court and the probation officer, MCL 777.21(2)
nonetheless is explicit that the trial court must score all felonies. This interpretation is
2
underscored by other sentencing statutes. MCL 769.34(2) states that “the minimum
sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony . . . committed on or after January 1,
1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range . . . ,” and MCL 769.34(3) states, “A
court may depart from the appropriate sentence range . . . [only] if the court has a
substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons
for departure.”