Filed: May 10, 2012
[…] She noted the smell of
1 alcohol emanating from defendant's truck. She administered field sobriety tests, which
2 defendant failed. The officer arrested defendant for DUII, advised him of his Miranda
3 rights, and transported him to the police station. At 4:42 a.m., the officer administered a
4 breath test that measured defendant's BAC at .064 percent, which was below the legal
5 limit of .08 percent.1
6 Defendant was charged by information with "misdemeanor driving while
7 under the influence of intoxicants." The offense of driving under the influence of
8 intoxicants is defined in ORS 813.010(1), which provides:
9 "A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence
10 of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
11 "(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of
12 the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the
13 person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150;
14 "(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled
15 substance or an inhalant; or