State v. EUMANA-MORANCHEL
[…] For convenience, we repeat them here:

“(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
“(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150;
“(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or
“(c) Is under the influence of any combination of intoxicating liquor, an inhalant and a controlled substance.”

We first observe that ORS 813.010(1) prohibits driving under the influence of intoxicants: “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person” is under the influence. (Emphasis added.) As this court stated in State v. Clark, 286 Or 33, 38, 593 P2d 123 (1979), quoting State v. Clark, 35 Or App 851, 856, 583 P2d 1142 (1978),

“‘[t]he gravamen of [the predecessor statute to ORS 813.010] is driving with a certain blood alcohol level.