State v. EUMANA-MORANCHEL
[…] *9This case requires us to consider how the state may prove that defendant violated ORS 813.010(l)(a). Under that statute, BAC at the time of driving must be “shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood.” (Emphasis added.) However, it is virtually always the case that the chemical test of the breath or blood is administered some time after the person has stopped driving. That is so for several reasons. First, a breath test may not be administered until after the driver actually has been arrested for DUII. ORS 813.100(1) (“Any person who operates a motor vehicle *** shall be deemed to have given consent * * * to a chemical test of the person’s breath *** for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010L]”). In all cases, a certain amount of time will have passed after the stop and before the arrest, while a police officer investigates the crime.