State v. EUMANA-MORANCHEL
[…] *14(Emphasis added.) That statute describes the use of evidence at trial in a case “arising out of the acts committed by a person driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants,” including, as relevant here, a prosecution for DUII. Under that statute, if a person’s BAC “at the time alleged” is less than .08 percent as shown by a chemical analysis of the person’s breath or blood, it is indirect evidence that may be used with other evidence to prove that the person was under the influence of intoxicants. Because the “gravamen of [ORS 813.010] is driving with a certain blood alcohol level,” Clark, 286 Or at 38, the reference in ORS 813.300(1) to “the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time alleged” (emphasis added) is a reference to BAC at the time of driving. However, as we already have explained, the “chemical analysis of the person’s breath” — the breath test — does not prove the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of driving.