17 Joseph V. Ochoa, Judge.
[…] 7 another even if that can be done without causing any delay in the proceedings").9
8 A defendant also may elect to waive his or her right to counsel and proceed
9 pro se. However, under Article I, section 11, that waiver must be knowing and
10 intentional. As the court in State v. Meyrick, 313 Or 125, 133, 831 P2d 666 (1992),
11 explained,
12 "a trial court may accept a defendant's proffered waiver of counsel only if it
13 finds that the defendant knows of his or her right to counsel and, if indigent,
9
ORS 135.050(6) provides a statutory limitation on the trial court's
discretion to appoint substitute counsel:
"Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the appointment of counsel
under this section shall continue during all criminal proceedings resulting
from the defendant's arrest through acquittal or the imposition of
punishment. The court having jurisdiction of the case may not substitute
one appointed counsel for another except pursuant to the policies,
procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public Defense Services
Commission under ORS 151.216."
The PDSC guidelines provide that a court may substitute one appointed counsel for
another either when, after reviewing appointed counsel's motion to withdraw, the court