17 Joseph V. Ochoa, Judge.
[…] 9 proceed pro se without first securing a valid waiver of his right to counsel. Because we
10 determine that that assignment of error is well taken, we reverse the trial court judgment
11 and remand the case to the trial court for further penalty-phase proceedings.
12 In December 1989, a jury found defendant guilty of 16 counts of
13 aggravated murder relating to the death of Anne Gray. A few months later, defendant
14 was sentenced to death.2 In 1992, this court affirmed 15 of defendant's aggravated
15 murder convictions. State v. Langley, 314 Or 247, 839 P2d 692 (1992), adh'd to on
1
See ORS 138.012(1) (providing that a "judgment of conviction and
sentence of death * * * is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court").
2
The facts underlying defendant's convictions for the murder of Anne Gray
are set forth in State v. Langley, 314 Or 247, 839 P2d 692 (1992), adh'd to on recons, 318
Or 28, 861 P2d 1012 (1993) (Langley I).
Defendant also was convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to death