Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] And, should those circumstances exist, a defendant could use a 11 cross-claim to assert a claim for contribution against a codefendant. ORCP 22 B defines 12 a cross-claim as a claim "existing in favor of the defendant asserting the cross-claim and 13 against another defendant, between whom a separate judgment might be had in the 14 action[.]" A defendant who "has paid" its proportional share could seek a separate 15 judgment against a codefendant for the excess amount of its payment and do so by means 12 ORS 31.800(2) provides: "The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than a proportional share of the common liability, and the total recovery of the tortfeasor is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of the proportional share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond the proportional share of the tortfeasor of the entire liability." (Emphasis added.) 23 1 of a cross-claim. 2 A cross-claim for contribution is not, however, perfectly adapted for use by 3 defendant to allege that a co-defendant is at fault for the plaintiff's damages and should be 4 held liable, not to the defendant, but to the plaintiff.