Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] In 1987, the legislature amended that statute to provide that noneconomic damages were several only. Or Laws 1987, ch 774, § 7. In 1995, the 20 1 a tortfeasor is responsible only for its percentage of fault as determined in the action 2 brought by the plaintiff.11 legislature amended the statute to abolish joint liability for all civil actions "arising out of bodily injury, death or property damage[.]" Or Laws 1995, ch 696, § 5 (Spec Sess). 11 ORS 31.610 provides, in part: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in any civil action arising out of bodily injury, death or property damage, including claims for emotional injury or distress, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, and loss of consortium, the liability of each defendant for damages awarded to plaintiff shall be several only and shall not be joint. "(2) In any action described in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the percentages of fault determined by the trier of fact under ORS 31.605 and shall enter judgment against each party determined to be liable.