Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] The failure of a claimant to make a direct claim against a third party defendant does not affect the requirement that the fault of the third party defendant be considered by the trier of fact under this subsection. Except for persons who have settled with the claimant, there shall be no comparison of fault with any person: "(a) Who is immune from liability to the claimant; "(b) Who is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court; or "(c) Who is not subject to action because the claim is barred by a statute of limitation or statute of ultimate repose." 4 ORS 31.605(1) provides: "When requested by any party the trier of fact shall answer special questions indicating: "(a) The amount of damages to which a party seeking recovery would be entitled, assuming that party not to be at fault. "(b) The degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 31.600(2). 14 1 agree with Combined Transport that all evidence that may bear on that comparison is 2 potentially relevant.