Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] In that regard, ORS 31.800(2) provides: 17 "The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has 18 paid more than a proportional share of the common liability, and the total 19 recovery of the tortfeasor is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in 20 excess of the proportional share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make 21 contribution beyond the proportional share of the tortfeasor of the entire 22 liability." 23 Under the statute, the gravamen of a contribution action is that a tortfeasor "has paid" 1 ORS 31.610(1) provides generally that, for multiple defendants in such cases, "the liability of each defendant for damages awarded to plaintiff shall be several only and shall not be joint." 5 1 more than his or her "proportional share" of damages.