Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] A general denial will not permit a defendant to adduce evidence of a 3 codefendant's unpleaded negligence to avoid liability to the plaintiff. 4 We next address Combined Transport's argument that a defendant may 5 affirmatively plead the negligence of a codefendant in a cross-claim for contribution. 6 The current comparative negligence scheme provides that the proportional share of fault 7 of each tortfeasor will be determined in the negligence action brought by the plaintiff. 8 ORS 31.805(1).6 However, that was not always the case.7 In 1971, the contribution 6 ORS 31.805(1) provides: "The proportional shares of tortfeasors in the entire liability shall be based upon their relative degrees of fault or responsibility. In contribution actions arising out of liability under ORS 31.600, the proportional share of a tortfeasor in the entire liability shall be based upon the tortfeasor's percentage of the common negligence of all tortfeasors." 7 In 1971, the legislature adopted the first comparative fault statute, which abolished contributory negligence as a complete bar to recovery. Or Laws 1971, ch 668, § 1 (Spec Sess).