Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] Faced with that circumstance, a 2 tortfeasor may enforce contribution in either a "separate action" regardless of whether 3 judgment has been entered or not, ORS 31.810(1), or by motion upon notice to all the 4 parties after "a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for 5 the same injury or wrongful death," ORS 31.810(2).