Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] While ORCP 12 A directs that “[a]ll pleadings shall be liberally construed with a view of substantial justice between the parties,” the majority has resurrected and rewritten the stricken pleading at issue here — not construed it — in order to make out an affirmative defense in this matter. The majority errs in doing so. Consequently, I would affirm the judgment.

For the reasons cited above, I respectfully dissent.

Durham, J., joins this dissenting opinion.

ORS 31.610(1) provides generally that, for multiple defendants in such cases, “the liability of each defendant for damages awarded to plaintiff shall be several only and shall not be joint.”