Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] THE PRE JUDGMENT CROSS-CLAIM FOR CONTRIBUTION WAS PROPERLY STRICKEN

A cross-claim for contribution is not a substitute for a properly pleaded affirmative defense. Today, the right to seek contribution is largely a relic of Oregon’s past as a state that once recognized joint and several liability. After Oregon abandoned that doctrine in favor of several liability for claims involving bodily injury, death, and property damage,1 the applicability of a contribution claim has since been confined to a limited set of circumstances. In that regard, ORS 31.800(2) provides:

“The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than a proportional share of the common liability, and the total recovery of the tortfeasor is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of the proportional share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond the proportional share of the tortfeasor of the entire liability.”

Under the statute, the gravamen of a contribution action is that a tortfeasor “has paid” more than his or her “proportional share” of damages.