Lasley v. Combined Transport, Inc.
[…] No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond the proportional share of the tortfeasor of the entire liability.”

Under the statute, the gravamen of a contribution action is that a tortfeasor “has paid” more than his or her “proportional share” of damages. Faced with that circumstance, a tortfeasor may enforce contribution in either a “separate *32action” regardless of whether judgment has been entered or not, ORS 31.810(1), or by motion upon notice to all the parties after “a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death,” ORS 31.810(2). As a result, a contribution claim has nothing to do with determining the fault of the parties; it is solely a procedural mechanism to allow damages to be collected fairly.