The question presented is, Was the plaintiff entitled to maintain his action for negligence against the defendant, on the grounds set forth in the petition, notwithstanding the fact that the defendant had complied with the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, as an employer of five or more men regularly in its business, and had paid the required premiums into the state insurance fund?
The act was compulsory on employers, and was passed pursuant to the grant of power contained in Section 35 of Article II of the Constitution adopted in September, 1912, the pertinent portion of which is as follows: “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passéd establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom, and taking away any or all rights of action or defenses from employes and employers; but no right of action shall be taken away from any employe when the injury, disease or death arises from failure of the employer to comply with any lawful requirement for the protection of the lives, health and safety of employes.”