Szekely v. Young
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Not only has the General Assembly now stricken from the statute the exception upon which the Monroe case was decided but has by affirmative action declared that occupational disease claims shall be accorded precisely the same rights and benefits as “other injuries.” See also Arnold v. United States, 147 U. S., 494.

The people of Ohio adopted the workmen’s compensation amendment to the Constitution of our state (Section 35, Article II). The people spoke as follows:

“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed * # (Emphasis added.)

The people made no distinction in respect to compensation between those suffering from injuries, or their dependents, and those suffering from occupational disease, or their dependents.