Conlan v. Haskins
[…] An indigent accused in Ohio learns of his right to counsel because of the uniform performance by trial judges of the duty placed on them by this statute.

As early as 1929 (113 Ohio Laws, 123,145), the statutes of Ohio also required that an accused be informed of his right to counsel even prior to being bound over to the grand jury. Present Section 2937.02, Revised Code, requires that an accused shall be instructed of such right at the time he is first taken before a magistrate. Section 2937.02 now provides:

“When, after arrest, the accused is taken before a court or magistrate, or when the accused appears pursuant to terms of summons or notice, the affidavit or complaint being first filed, the court or magistrate shall, before proceeding further:
ÍÍ # * *
“(B) Inform the accused of his right to have counsel and *67the right to a continuance in the proceedings to secure counsel