Conlan v. Haskins
[…] *66The court does not reach that conclusion by making a presumption from “a silent record,” as was found to be “impermissible” in Carnley v. Cochran, Dir. (1962), 369 U. S., 506. The record in this case is not silent and must necessarily be considered in the light of the Constitution and statutes of Ohio. When so considered it merely omits to state in detail that which the Constitution and statutes of Ohio require a trial judge to do as a matter of law.

Since 1851, Section 10 of Article I of the Ohio Constitution has provided:

“* * * In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel # * # 91

Prior to that, a similar provision was found in Section 11 of Article VIII of the Constitution of 1802.

Since as early as 1816 (14 Ohio Laws, 380, 384), the statutes of Ohio have required the appointment of counsel for an indigent accused.