Taxpayers then appealed to the Magistrate Division of the Tax Court, asserting that the true RMV for the structure should be less than $43,000.
[…] Manufactured structures such as the one involved in this case “are subject to assessment and taxation under the ad valorem tax laws of this state.” ORS 820.500(9). Even more specifically, a manufactured structure that is owned “separately and apart” from the land on which it is situated “shall be assessed and taxed as personal property.” ORS 308.875.
Against the foregoing general law background concerning taxation of structures like taxpayers’, the 1989 Legislative Assembly enacted Oregon Laws 1989, chapter *431 919, section 3, which is codified as ORS 308.905 and provides, in part:
“(1) A special assessment is levied upon each manufactured structure that is assessed for ad valorem property tax purposes as personal property. The amount of the assessment is $5. [6]
“(2) The county assessor shall determine and list the manufactured structures in the county that are assessed for the current assessment year as personal property.