Taxpayers then appealed to the Magistrate Division of the Tax Court, asserting that the true RMV for the structure should be less than $43,000.
[…] We therefore refer to “taxpayers” throughout.
Because taxpayers do not own the land on which the structure is situated, the structure is assessed and taxed as personal property. ORS 308.875.
ORS 305.437(1) authorizes the Tax Court to assess such “damages” up to the amount of $5,000 against a taxpayer for taking a position in a proceeding before that court that is “frivolous or groundless.” Subsection (2) provides that a taxpayer’s position is “frivolous” “if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.”
ORS 20.105 authorizes courts, including the Tax Court, to award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom “a claim * * * is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding * * *, upon a finding by the court that * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim.”
6 Taxpayers have sometimes identified the amount assessable under ORS 308.905 as “$6,” but the correct amount under the statute is $5.