Robert W. HANSON, Petitioner on Review,
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The order of the Psychiatric Security Review Board is vacated, and the case is remanded to the Board for further proceedings.
NOTES
[1] ORS 161.341 provides, in part: "(4) Any person who has been committed to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division for custody, care and treatment or another person acting on the person's behalf may apply to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release upon the grounds: "(a) That the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect; "(b) If so affected, that the person no longer presents a substantial danger to others; or "(c) That the person continues to be affected by a mental disease or defect and would continue to be a danger to others without