United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] See also USF&G I, supra at 437-439 (Markman, J., concurring) (explaining that the consent judgment and settlement agreement are not part of the member insurer’s “coverages” because “[a] member insurer that informs the MCCA that it will only pay ‘reasonable’ claims, but then subsequently modifies the policy after the accident occurs to include unreasonable claims, has essentially sought reimbursement for claims for which it has not paid premiums”). 25 Ante at 15 n 19. 26 See MCL 500.3104(7)(d), which provides in pertinent part: Each member shall be charged an amount equal to that member’s total written car years of insurance providing the security required by [MCL 500.3101(1)] or [MCL 500.3103(1)], or both, written in this state during the period to which the premium applies, multiplied by the average premium per car. The average premium per car shall be the total premium calculated divided by the total written car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1) written in this state of all members during the period to which the premium applies. 11 those who buy no-fault insurance.27 Indeed, this Court has been informed that in response to the order granting rehearing in this case, the MCCA raised its rates by 19 percent per policy (or $693.8 million more per MCCA assessment in the aggregate for this year) to create the reserves