Michigan Supreme Court
[…] must be read and understood in its grammatical context, unless it is clear that
something different was intended.” Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 237.
In interpreting § 3104, this Court first must determine how § 3104(2)
corresponds with § 3107 and how these two provisions correspond within the
entire statutory scheme. Section 3104(2) requires that the MCCA “shall provide
and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of
ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of
the following amounts in each loss occurrence . . . . ”13 Section 3107(1)(a)
defines “personal protection insurance benefits” as “[a]llowable expenses
consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products,
services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or
rehabilitation.” This provision requires that all PIP benefits claimed and paid
between the insurer and the insured must be reasonable. The MCCA argues that
this Court should incorporate the § 3107 definition of “benefits” into § 3104(2)
where § 3104(2) refers to “coverages.”