United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] MCL 500.3148(1) provides that a claimant’s attorney fee is charged to the insurer “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Under the majority’s decision, an insurer has no reason to refuse any claim; thus, a claimant’s attorney can use the threat of attorney fees to force an insurer into an unreasonable settlement.28 27 See USF&G I, supra at 432 n 32; In re Certified Question, supra at 729 (explaining that the MCCA premiums are “inevitably” “passed on” to Michigan’s no-fault insurance customers); MCL 500.3104(22), which provides that “[p]remiums charged members by the association shall be recognized in the rate- making procedures for insurance rates in the same manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized.” 28 The MCCA provided a useful hypothetical conversation between a future plaintiff’s no-fault attorney and an insurer: 12 Under the majority’s decision, insurers will be encouraged to negotiate unreasonable settlements and pass these off onto the MCCA. As stated, any liability that the MCCA must