United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] The distinctive use of the term “coverages” is important. LeBlanc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 410 Mich 173, 204; 301 NW2d 775 (1981) (“‘Coverage’, a word of precise meaning in the insurance industry, refers to protection afforded by an insurance policy, or the sum of the risks assumed by a policy of insurance.”). Although the terms “benefits” and “coverages” are related because of their close proximity in the statute,14 the proximity of these two terms does not mean that they are synonymous. 14 MCL 500.3107(1) provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in 12 Section 3107 excludes from the definition of “allowable expenses” within PIP “coverages” hospital charges in excess of reasonable and customary semi- private room charges and funeral and burial expenses in amounts specified in the policy (subject to a range specified in that section).