United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Migdal for his efforts in Daniel’s care. The judgment contained a provision stating that if Daniel’s condition substantially changed, the court retained jurisdiction and could determine whether a reduction or increase in the payments was “warranted.” 4 Mr. Migdal testified that his duties included reading papers concerning business management and medical advances, checking and providing maintenance of Daniel’s equipment, keeping the books, paying the nurses, and shopping for necessary items for Daniel’s care. 5 MCL 500.3104(2) reads, in pertinent part: [T]he association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence . . . . At the time of both accidents involved in these consolidated appeals, the threshold amount was $250,000. 4 unreasonable. In 2003, USF&G filed a complaint in the Oakland Circuit Court for a declaratory judgment that the MCCA must reimburse USF&G for the total amount that USF&G paid to Mr.