United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] claims for unreasonable charges that the new majority’s opinion permits. Contrary

to the new majority’s belief that an insurer will have an economic incentive to

bargain for “reasonable” payments to its insureds, the majority opinion will have

the perverse effect of eliminating an insurer’s incentive to negotiate reasonable

settlements.   Indeed, instead of providing insurers a protective shield against

unreasonable catastrophic claims, the majority opinion provides plaintiffs’ no-fault

attorneys a lethal sword against an insurer that insists on a reasonable settlement.

MCL 500.3148(1) provides that a claimant’s attorney fee is charged to the insurer

“if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or

unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Under the majority’s decision,

an insurer has no reason to refuse any claim; thus, a claimant’s attorney can use

the threat of attorney fees to force an insurer into an unreasonable settlement.28




      27
         See USF&G I, supra at 432 n 32; In re Certified Question, supra at 729