(dissenting). I respectfully dissent.
[…] See also USF&G I, supra at 437-439 (Markman, J., concurring) (explaining that the consent judgment and settlement agreement are not part of the member insurer’s “coverages” because “[a] member insurer that informs the MCCA that it will only pay ‘reasonable’ claims, but then subsequently modifies the policy after the accident occurs to include unreasonable claims, has essentially sought reimbursement for claims for which it has not paid premiums”).
Ante at 17 n 19.
See MCL 500.3104(7)(d), which provides in pertinent part:
Each member shall be charged an amount equal to that member’s total written car years of insurance providing the security required by [MCL 500.3101(1)] or [MCL 500.3103(1)], or both, written in this state during the period to which the premium applies, multiplied by the average premium per car. The average premium per car shall be the total premium calculated divided by the total written car years of insurance providing the security required by section 3101(1) or 3103(1) written in this state of all members during the period to which the premium applies.
See USF&G I, supra at 432 n 32; In re Certified Question, supra at 729 (explaining that the MCCA premiums are “inevitably” “passed on” to Michigan’s no-fault insurance customers); MCL 500.3104(22) (which provides that “[p]remiums charged members by the association shall be recognized in the rate-making procedures for insurance rates in the same manner that expenses and premium taxes are recognized”).
The MCCA provided a useful hypothetical conversation between a future plaintiffs no-fault attorney and an insurer:
[Attorney]: I know that amount is a bit high for attendant care, but that is what we want. We’ll sue to get it and we’ll seek attorney fees and penalties too.