Michigan Supreme Court
[…] discharge an employee at will is consistent with the exceptions to
that doctrine set forth in Suchodolski. Accordingly, we reject
plaintiffs’ claim that the regulation’s prohibition in this regard itself
violates public policy and is therefore void.
Affirmed.
_______________________________________________________________________________
1
Pursuant to § 2415 of Part 24, “[t]wo or more counties . . . ,
by a majority vote of each local governing entity and with approval
of the [state] department [of community health], may unite to create
a district health department.” MCL 333.2415.
2
See MCL 333.12616.
3
See 1986 PA 198, effective January 1, 1987.
4
MCL 333.12601(m)(i) defines “public place” as
“[a]n enclosed, indoor area owned or operated by a state or local
governmental agency and used by the general public or serving as a
place of work for public employees or a meeting place for a public
body, including an office, educational facility, home for the aged,
nursing home, county medical care facility, hospice, hospital long-
term care unit, auditorium, arena, meeting room, or public
conveyance.”
Enclosed indoor areas that are not owned or operated by a
state or local governmental unit, but are included in the definition of
“public place” if used by the general public, include educational
facilities, homes for the aged, nursing homes, county medical care