Michigan Supreme Court
[…] be characterized as constituting “well-established legislative enactment[s]” in the
same manner as statewide enactments.
14
Section 1016 of the regulation provides that if any provision, clause,
sentence, or paragraph of the regulation shall be held invalid, such invalidity shall
not affect the other provisions of the regulation and the provisions of the
regulation that are declared invalid shall be severable.
20
discriminating against an employee for reporting a violation of a regulation
promulgated by a political subdivision of the state.
MCL 15.362 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule
promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of
this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee
knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested
by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [Emphasis
added.]
Defendants argue that the regulation here clearly comes within the “law or
regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to a law of this state, [or] a political
subdivision of this state” language in the WPA. Thus, defendants contend that the
regulation may be enforced by a plaintiff under the WPA. Because this argument
was not considered by the trial court or the Court of Appeals, I would remand to
the Court of Appeals to consider this issue in the first instance.