Michigan Supreme Court
[…] regulation “shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local health
department’s governing entity . . . . ” Given that the regulation would have no
effect unless the county boards of commissioners had approved it, we are
effectively reviewing a county regulation, notwithstanding the fact that the
regulation may have originated in a local health department.
6
In the course of concluding that the NMCHA and the county boards of
commissioners possessed the authority to enact the regulation, the Court of
Appeals cited among other things: (1) MCL 333.2433(1), which charges that local
health departments “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease,
prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs”; (2)
MCL 333.2435(d), which provides that a local health department may “[a]dopt
regulations to properly safeguard the public health”; and (3) MCL 333.2441(1),
which authorizes the adoption of regulations that “are necessary or appropriate to