Michigan Supreme Court
[…] regulation was enacted pursuant to an improper delegation of legislative authority,
but whether the county boards of commissioners, acting in conjunction with the
NMCHA, possessed the legislative authority to adopt the regulation.
II. AUTHORITY
Plaintiffs argued below that the NMCHA lacked the authority to adopt the
regulation because its smoking restrictions are stricter than those permitted under
the Michigan Clean Indoor Air Act.2 The trial court and the Court of Appeals
disagreed, and I concur with those courts’ conclusions, although on the basis of a
different rationale.
2
MCL 333.2441(1) specifically states that a local health department
regulation “shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local health
department’s governing entity . . . . ” Given that the regulation would have no
effect unless the county boards of commissioners had approved it, we are
effectively reviewing a county regulation, notwithstanding the fact that the
regulation may have originated in a local health department.
6
In the course of concluding that the NMCHA and the county boards of
commissioners possessed the authority to enact the regulation, the Court of
Appeals cited among other things: (1) MCL 333.2433(1), which charges that local
health departments “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease,
prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs”; (2)
MCL 333.2435(d), which provides that a local health department may “[a]dopt
regulations to properly safeguard the public health”; and (3) MCL 333.2441(1),
which authorizes the adoption of regulations that “are necessary or appropriate to
implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health
department.” After additionally noting that MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the
Public Health Code is to be “liberally construed for the protection of the health,
safety, and welfare of the people of this state,” the Court of Appeals concluded
that these statutes evinced a legislative intent to permit the instant regulation.
I agree with the Court of Appeals that the boards of commissioners, acting
in conjunction with the NMCHA, possessed the authority to adopt the part of the
regulation that restricts smoking. MCL 333.2435(d) specifically provides that a
local health department may adopt “regulations to properly safeguard the public
health . . . .” This provision granted the authority to adopt the part of the clean
indoor air regulation that restricts smoking. MCL 333.2441(1) further provides
that a local health department “may adopt regulations necessary or appropriate to
implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health
department,” and protecting the public’s health, including through the
7
implementation of an anti-smoking regulation if that is a local health department’s
determination, would clearly seem to be a responsibility vested in such
departments. And, the regulation is consistent with MCL 333.2433(1), at least to