Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Appeals cited among other things: (1) MCL 333.2433(1), which charges that local
health departments “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease,
prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs”; (2)
MCL 333.2435(d), which provides that a local health department may “[a]dopt
regulations to properly safeguard the public health”; and (3) MCL 333.2441(1),
which authorizes the adoption of regulations that “are necessary or appropriate to
implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health
department.” After additionally noting that MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the
Public Health Code is to be “liberally construed for the protection of the health,
safety, and welfare of the people of this state,” the Court of Appeals concluded
that these statutes evinced a legislative intent to permit the instant regulation.
I agree with the Court of Appeals that the boards of commissioners, acting
in conjunction with the NMCHA, possessed the authority to adopt the part of the