Michigan Supreme Court
[…] present to permit this Court’s review. See Michigan Coalition,
supra at 405.
9
Unlike Part 24 of the PHC, the regulatory enabling statute at
issue in DABE, Inc v Toledo-Lucas Co Bd of Health, 96 Ohio St 3d
250; 773 NE2d 536 (2002), does not contain a similar statement
evincing a legislative intent to permit coequal regulation of the
public health by a local health department. Thus, we reject
plaintiffs’ reliance on that case as support for their assertion that the
NMCHA was without authority to promulgate the regulation at issue
in this case.
9
10
See, e.g., MCL 333.2455, which permits a local health
department to “issue an order to avoid, correct, or remove . . . a
building or condition which violates health laws or which the local
health officer . . . reasonably believes to be a nuisance, unsanitary
condition, or cause of illness.”
***
17
MCL 333.2441(1) provides, in relevant part, that
regulations adopted by a local health agency “shall be approved or
disapproved by the local governing entity.”
______________________________________________________________________________