Michigan Supreme Court
[…] health departments to “adopt regulations to properly safeguard the public health
and to prevent the spread of diseases and sources of contamination.” MCL
333.2435(d). In addition, the PHC mandates that local health departments
“continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote
the public health through organized programs, including prevention and control of
11
environmental health hazards; prevention and control of diseases; [and]
prevention and control of health problems of particularly vulnerable population
groups . . . .” MCL 333.2433(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the PHC
expressly directs local health departments to “[i]mplement and enforce laws for
which responsibility is vested in the local health department.” MCL
333.2433(2)(a).
As Justice Cavanagh correctly points out, county boards of commissioners
adopting regulations by majority vote are essentially functioning as local
legislative bodies. In this case, the local health department, the NMCHA, created