McNeil v. Charlevoix County
[…] Finally, I would remand to the Court of Appeals to consider in the first instance whether an employee could file a cause of action under the WPA to enforce his or her rights under the part of the regulation that restricts smoking.

Corrigan and Young, JJ., concurred with Markman, J.

This provision is part of the Public Health Code, as is the Michigan Clean Indoor Air Act. Accordingly, MCL 333.2441(1) authorizes regulations addressing any matter that comes within the Public Health Code and is not limited to smoking regulations.

MCL 333.2441(1) specifically states that a local health department regulation “shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local health department’s governing entity.. . .” Given that the regulation would have no effect unless the county boards of commissioners had approved it, we are effectively reviewing a county regulation, notwithstanding the fact that the regulation may have originated in a local health department.