Filed: July 24, 1998
[…] them to withstand the many pressures and temptations that will
confront them in the practice of law. The record contains
overwhelming evidence that applicant does not possess that
requisite good moral character and fitness to be a practicing
attorney in Oregon. Applicant's brief to this court does little
to resolve the doubts raised by the Board about his character.
We conclude that applicant has failed to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that he is a person of good moral character
and fit to practice law in Oregon.
Admission denied.
1. ORS 9.220 provides in part:
"An applicant for admission as attorney must apply
to the Supreme Court and show that the applicant:
"* * * * *
"(2)(a) Is a person of good moral character and
fit to practice law."
Return to previous location.
2. The record also reveals that applicant repeatedly attempted to mislead the Board regarding the Varner settlement release agreement.