Thorn v. Mercy Memorial Hospital
[…] in the alternative, if such damages were recoverable, they were “noneconomic damages” limited by MCL 600.1483. The trial court held that the loss of household services were recoverable under the WDA as “damages for . . . the loss of society and companionship of the deceased,”4 but, as such, they were noneconomic damages limited by § 1483. 1 See MCL 600.2922(2). 2 In these consolidated appeals, the following defendants have sought leave to appeal in this Court: Mercy Memorial Hospital; Blessing B. Nwosu, M.D.; S. Ahadi, M.D., P.C.; Kianoush Khaghany, M.D.; and Tanvir Iqbal Qureshi, M.D. 3 MCL 600.2922. 4 See MCL 600.2922(6), which provides, in pertinent part: In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the 4 Plaintiff sought leave to appeal in the Court of Appeals, which granted leave and reversed.