Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] alternative, if such damages were recoverable, they were “noneconomic damages”
limited by MCL 600.1483. The trial court held that the loss of household services were
recoverable under the WDA as “damages for . . . the loss of society and companionship
of the deceased,”4 but, as such, they were noneconomic damages limited by § 1483.
1
See MCL 600.2922(2).
2
In these consolidated appeals, the following defendants have sought leave to appeal in
this Court: Mercy Memorial Hospital; Blessing B. Nwosu, M.D.; S. Ahadi, M.D., P.C.;
Kianoush Khaghany, M.D.; and Tanvir Iqbal Qureshi, M.D.
3
MCL 600.2922.
4
See MCL 600.2922(6), which provides, in pertinent part:
In every action under this section, the court or jury may award
damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the
circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial
expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the
pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the
4
Plaintiff sought leave to appeal in the Court of Appeals, which granted leave and
reversed. The Court held that plaintiff could recover lost household services under the
WDA, but reversed the trial court and held that “plaintiff’s claim for loss of services