After the Court of Appeal
[…] King , 412 S.C. 403, 407, 772 S.E.2d 189, 191 (Ct. App. 2015). While the majority's analysis of the general law concerning attempt and specific intent is enlightening, I respectfully do not believe it reflects our legislature's intent in enacting section 16-3-29-and here, that's the only intent that matters.
Because my view of the evidentiary challenges is in line with the majority, I concur in the remand for a new trial on the attempted murder charge. Accordingly, I concur in result.
The offense of attempted murder, as codified in section 16-3-29 of the South Carolina Code, is defined as follows: "[a] person who, with intent to kill , attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) (emphasis added).
We note that our interpretation of section 16-3-29 is consistent with other attempt statutes that require a "specific intent."