After the Court of Appeal
[…] Because my view of the evidentiary challenges is in line with the majority, I concur in the remand for a new trial on the attempted murder charge. Accordingly, I concur in result.
The offense of attempted murder, as codified in section 16-3-29 of the South Carolina Code, is defined as follows: "[a] person who, with intent to kill , attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) (emphasis added).
We note that our interpretation of section 16-3-29 is consistent with other attempt statutes that require a "specific intent." See, e.g. , S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2895 (2007) (defining "attempts" in Military Code as "An act, done with specific intent to commit an offense under this code, amounting to more than mere preparation and tending even though failing to effect its commission, is an attempt to commit that offense.").
In support of its position, the concurring opinion references a single provision of the legislative history.