After the Court of Appeal
[…] I commend Chief Justice Beatty on a well-reasoned, scholarly opinion, but I respectfully reach a different conclusion.
**72I do so on the basis that our singular focus is to determine the legislative intent expressed in section 16-3-29.
Section 16-3-29 provides that "[a] person who, with intent to kill , attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied , commits the offense of attempted murder." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29 (2015) (emphasis added). For conduct to fall within the scope of the statute requires an "intent to kill," as well as malice aforethought, which may be "either expressed or implied." Id.