Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] a bankruptcy filing, the contract is deemed executory under 11 U.S.C. 365 and the
payments of the Self-Insured Retention shall be made on a monthly basis and treated as
an administrative expense under 11 U.S.C. 507(a)(1).” This provision suggests that the
bankruptcy or insolvency provision may not be, as the Court of Appeals held, an
“exception” to the SIR endorsement. Gulf Underwriters Ins Co, supra at 3.
Another reason favoring a grant of leave to appeal is that this case presents an
issue of contractual interpretation that is likely to recur. MCL 500.3006 provides:
In such liability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the
insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured shall not release the insurer
from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during
the life of such policy, and stating that in case execution against the insured
is returned unsatisfied in an action brought by the injured person, or his or
her personal representative in case death results from the accident, because
of such insolvency or bankruptcy, then an action in the nature of a writ of
garnishment may be maintained by the injured person, or his or her
personal representative, against such insurer under the terms of the policy
for the amount of the judgment in the said action not exceeding the amount
of the policy. [Emphasis added.]
The Court of Appeals in this case held that Gulf was not subject to MCL 500.3006
because Gulf is a “‘surplus lines carrier,’ i.e., an insurer that is not authorized by the state
insurance commissioner to transact insurance in the state of Michigan.” Gulf